An official website of the United States government
[…] In this bank's situation, it is not argued that the trust instruments specifically authorize the investment of trust assets in mutual funds that are advised by a company owned in part by directors of the bank. Nor is there any court order authorizing the transactions in question. While the ombudsman is not aware of any Alabama statute that expressly states that a bank may invest trust monies in mutual funds that are advised by a company owned in part by directors of the bank, Alabama Code, Section 19-3-120.1 (1993) does authorize banks acting as fiduciaries to invest in mutual funds that the bank or an affiliate advises or provides other services:
The fact that such fiduciary or any affiliate thereof is providing services to the investment company or investment trust as an investment advisor, custodian, transfer agent, registrar or otherwise, and is receiving reasonable remuneration for such services, shall not preclude such fiduciary from investing in the securities of such investment company or investment trust; provided, however, that with respect to any fiduciary account to which fees are charged for such services, the fiduciary shall disclose (by prospectus, account statement or otherwise) to the current income beneficiaries of such account or to any third party directing investments the basis (expressed as a percentage of asset value or otherwise) upon which the fee is calculated.
Arguably, this section thereby authorizes investment in the mutual funds where a greater conflict exists than that in the bank's situation.